Media Credits

Feature Films

THE IDIOTS (R2W Prods)dir. Randall Wright.
HOCKNEY (Blakeway Prods) dir. Randall Wright.
BUTTERFLY KISS (Dan Films) prod. Julie Baines dir. Michael Winterbottom
THE TALE OF SWEENEY TODD (World 2000 Entertainment) prod.Ted Swanson dir. John Schlesinger
CAPONE'S BOYS/AL'S LADS (Dakota Films) prod. Luc Roeg dir. Richard Standeven
THE CURIOUS (Dakota Films) prod. Luc Roeg dir., Steve Brown
COMRADE LADY (Black & White Filmsprod) prod. John Paul Chapple dir. Nobby Clark
LONDON BLUES (Black & White Filmsprod) prod. John Paul Chapple dir. Nobby Clark
MAGGID STREET (Sinclair Films) prod/dir. Iain Sinclair
PRICK UP YOUR EARS (Zenith Ent.) prod. Andrew Brown dir. Stephen Frears. (Theme) Co-composed with Stanley Myers.
BEST ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT IN A FEATURE FILM (MUSIC) - CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

Television

DRAMA

SILENT WITNESS (BBC) Various series.
WINNER - ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY - BEST ORIGINAL THEME MUSIC
A SHORT STAY IN SWITZERLAND (BBC Films) prod. Liz Trubridge dir. Simon Curtis
DALZIEL & PASCOE (BBC) prod. Annie Tricklebank dirs. various
TRIAL & RETRIBUTION (La Plante Prods) prod. Chris Hall dirs .various
THE COMMANDER (La Plante Prods/ITV) prod Lynda La Plate dirs. Various
NOMINATION - ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY - BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE
LOVE LIES BLEEDING (BBC) prod. Robert Cooper dir. Michael Winterbottom
MESSIAH (BBC/Paramount) dir. Paul Unwin
OUT OF THE BLUE Series 1 and 2 (BBC) prod. Jo Wright
DEFENCE OF THE REALM (BBC2) dir. Richard Bradley
NOMINATION - ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY - BEST ORIGINAL THEME MUSIC
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS (BBC) prod. Diana Kyle dir. Louis Caulfield
FAMILY (BBC) prod. Andrew Eaton dir. Michael Winterbottom
TAKE ME (Coastal Prods) prod. Bill Boys dir. Alex Pillai
SUMMER IN THE SUBURBS (BBC) prod. Hiliary Salmon dir. David Attwood
NOMINATION - ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY - BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE
THE ECHO ( BBC) prod. Kate Harewood dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
MOTHERTIME (BBC) prod. Josh Golding dir. Matthew Jacobs
DEEP SECRETS (BBC) prod. Gillian McNeil dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
THE GOLDEN COLLAR (Initial Ent/BBC) prod. Stewart Mackinnon dir. Gill Wilkinson
A BREED OF HEROES (BBC2/Screen2) dir. Diarmuid Lawrence
ANNIE'S BAR (ITV/Ardent Prods.) prod. Richard Handford
BUTTERFLIES (Channel 4) prod. Channel 4

DOCUMENTARY

LUCIEN FREUD - A PAINTED LIFE (Blakeway Prods. for BBC2). Dir. Randall Wright.
WINNER - IVOR NOVELLO AWARDS - BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE
WINNER - ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY - BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE
SISTER WENDY (Blakeway Prods. for BBC2). dir. Randall Wright.
A HISTORY OF BRITAIN (BBC/Simon Schama) prod. Janice Hadlow
COMMANDO - THE FRONT LINE (ITV) Prod/dir. Christopher Terrill
LOVING SMACKS (BBC2) Prod.dir. Victor Schoenfeld
IT'S A BOY (BBC2) Prod.dir. Victor Schoenfeld
PLAY IT AGAIN (BBC1) Prod. BBC1.
BABY IT'S YOU (CHANNEL 4/Wall to Wall)
THE SHIP (BBC) Prod/dir. Christopher Terrill
THE CRUISE (BBC) Prod/dir. Christopher Terrill
HMS BRILLIANT (BBC) Prod/dir. Christopher Terrill
ORPHANS - (BBC2) Prod/Dir. Liz Hartford
ONE MAN AND HIS SAX (Documentary about John Harle/BBC2)
THE SCORE (BBC) dir. Bob Bentley
THE LONGEST JOURNEY (Cicada Films) prod/dir. Liz Clarke
DOCTOR'S ORDERS (BBC) prod. Jeremy Mills
THE NATIONAL LOTTERY (BBC1)
CITIZEN 2000 (BBC2)
DEGREES FOR SALE (BBC2)
DINOSAUR DAYS (ITV)
FAT FREE (BBC2)
FOUR TIMES FOUR (MTV)
A PLACE FOR TOM (BBC2)
THROUGH THE EYES OF THE OLD (BBC2)

Theatre

JULIUS CAESAR (Young Vic) - Dir. David Lan
THE WHEEL OF LIFE (Shaolin Company/Chromatic Prods/Peacock Theatre/Las Vegas + World Tour) - Dir. Micha Bergese
A QUICK DECO (New End/Arts Theatre/Kings Head - Solo Show) - Dir. John Harle
DR SAX (Deal Festival) Dirs. John Harle and Matthew Sharpe
BABEL (National Theatre) Dir. Michael Kustow
NATIONAL THEATRE YOUTH THEATRE - Various Dir. Paul Henley
THE PYJAMA GAME (Birmingham Rep/West End) Dir. Simon Callow
MOONSHOW + CABARETS (P+O Cruises/Ocean Villiage) Dir. Micha Bergese
LULU AND AFTER (Royal Academy of Art) Dir. Patrick Libby
STREETS OF MONMARTRE (Royal Academy of Art) Dir Patrick Libby
HACKNEY - THE ROSE-RED EMPIRE (South Bank/British Library) Dir. Iain Sinclair
TO THOSE BORN LATER (National Theatre/City of London Festival) Dir. Michael Kustow
BERLIN NIGHTS (LSO Summer Pops) Prod. LSO Dir. Albert Finney and John Harle

Radio

THE PRELUDE (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
A MAN IN PIECES (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
LAMIA (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
SOLDIERS IN THE SUN (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
CLEANING THE PIPES (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
LAST WORDS (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Sue Roberts
THE GOLDEN DEMON (BBC Radio 4) Prod/Dir. Neil Cargill
MAKING TRACKS (BBC Radio 3) Prod. BBC Radio 3
THE VAGABOND (BBC Radio 4) Prod. BBC Radio 4

Advertising

TBWA/NISSAN - TV advertising campaigns - worldwide brand music 1996-2000 (BMB)
NOMINATION - UK ADVERTISING AWARDS - BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
MUSIC CD VERSION - NO.1 POSITION UK DANCE CHARTS
SAATCHI AND SAATCHI - Natrel - (David Eddon), BT (Crocus Beaver), Toyota (Fiona Winburn), Harveys (Barry Kinsman)
DMB&B - St Ivel, Railtrack
WCRS - Johnny Walker
BARTLE BOGLE HEGARTY - Audi
BIRKETT WEINREICH BRYANT - Archers Brandy (Martha Feinnes)
TOYOTA JAPAN - Various licences
COI - DVLA - Energy Saving Trust - DSS
WWAV RAPP COLLINS - Look Again Magazine
SONY PICTURES - Milestone Productions

Brand Music

MAZDA - 'SONG OF THE SWIFT' - worldwide brand music 2002-2005
- all corporate touchpoints, TV and Radio ads, Top Gear.
- live performances (UK Motor Show, conferences, promotional).
SONY
VAUXHALL
DIAGEO
TOYOTA
CLASSIC FM
P+O CRUISES
GREENTARGET
HSBC
THE PRINCE'S DRAWING SCHOOL
THE WHITE COMPANY
THE GRIERSON AWARDS